English (Photography; Optical Instruments; Optics)
pentaprism; roof prism; pentaprism unit
OBS: --a five-sided glass prism inserted between the focusing screen and the viewing eyepiece of an eye-level reflex camera. Also sometimes called roof prism(...) also pentaprism unit p. 1262
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique; Optique)
bloc pentaprisme; prisme-en-toit
OBS: il faut viser en plaçant l'appareil à hauteur de poitrine ou plus bas. Cette solution, bon marché et trop simpliste, est remplacée par un --, communément désigné par prisme-en-toit.