English (Atomic Physics)
weak-focusing [correct]; weak focusing [correct]
CONT: One of the chief problems in any accelerator system is that of maintaining spatial control over the beam; this requires some form of focusing.... A wide variety of focusing principles and devices are used in different accelerator types. The natural bowing-out of magnetic field lines in a cyclotron magnet results in a net focusing action... ;so also does the electrostatic field line configuration between drift tubes of many simple linear accelerators. But these systems are classed generally as "weak-focusing" approaches.
French (Physique atomique)
focalisation faible [correct, feminine noun]