English (Medical Imaging)
monochromatization [correct]
CONT: Monochromatization by multilayered optics on a cylindrical reflector and on an ellipsoidal focusing ring.
French (Imagerie médicale)
monochromatisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La monochromatisation se fait par réflexion sur une mince lame triangulaire d'un monocristal de germanium courbée de manière à focaliser dans le plan horizontal.