English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
radiometric improvement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Improvement aimed at correcting artefact effects that disturb radiometric measurement, essentially sensor defects and atmospheric haze (or fog).
CONT: Radiometric improvements... increase the capacity to observe and recognise objects on the image. Essentially, two processes are applied for this purpose. The first is the focusing of the image, in order to increase its definition, reduce noise and emphasize the linear elements. The second process is the enhancement of local contrast in the range of greys, so that the distribution of the values of an area changes in order to occupy a larger part of the possible greys in accordance with its surroundings.
OBS: radiometric improvement: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
amélioration radiométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Amélioration [qui] consiste à corriger les effets des différents artefacts qui perturbent la mesure radiométrique, notamment les défauts du capteur et le voile atmosphérique.
OBS: amélioration radiométrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
mejora radiométrica [correct, feminine noun]