English (Radio Waves)
ionospheric focusing [correct]
DEF: A process which results in an enhancement of the field strength at a receiving point, due to the focusing resulting from small scale or large scale curvature of the ionospheric surfaces.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
focalisation ionosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation du champ en un point de réception, dû à un effet de convergence produit par la courbure plus ou moins accentuée des couches ionosphériques.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
enfoque ionosférico [correct, masculine noun]; enfoque ocasionado por la ionosfera [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso que tiene como resultado un incremento de la magnitud del campo en un punto de recepción, debido al enfoque que resulta de la curvatura de las superficies ionosféricas a pequeña y a gran escala.