English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Video Technology)
microprism area [correct]
DEF: A space, normally set in the center of a viewfinder screen, made of a minute structure of multiple prisms, used for focusing.
CONT: If your camera has a microprism area ... or a ground glass for focusing, you just turn the focusing ring until the subject looks sharp in the viewfinder.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Vidéotechnique)
zone de microprismes [correct, feminine noun]; zone de micro-prismes [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Espace aménagé normalement au centre d'un écran de viseur et constitué d'une multitude de petits prismes que l'on emploie pour effectuer la mise au point.