English (Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
manœuvring space [correct]
CONT: The pilot focussed partly on visual observation of the landmarks to keep the vessel within the manœuvring space, and partly on giving helm and engine orders to correct the drift.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
espace de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pilote portait une partie de son attention sur l'observation visuelle des amers pour garder le navire dans l'espace de manoeuvre et l'autre sur la transmission d'ordres de barre et d'allure en manœuvre pour contrecarrer la dérive.