English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
large-aperture mirror array [correct]; LAMA [correct]; LAMA telescope [correct]; Lama [correct]; Lama; large aperture mercury array telescope [correct]; large aperture mirror array telescope [correct]; large astronomical mercury-mirror array [correct]
CONT: The LAMA telescope employs an array of fixed 10-meter liquid-mirror telescopes. These are located in a closely-packed configuration with an overall diameter of 54 meters. Approximately 62% of the light that falls within this area is collected and focussed on a common detector. This gives the array a light-collecting power equivalent to that of a 42-metre telescope.
CONT: The Large-Aperture Mirror Array (LAMA): 18 identical telescopes in a 60 meter wide circular array, to be sited in either Chile or New Mexico.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
télescope LAMA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet LAMA : un assemblage de 18 miroirs liquides disposés en cercles concentriques. En combinant leurs images, on obtiendrait une résolution inégalée, équivalente à celle d'un télescope de plus de 40 mètres, pour une fraction du prix des autres télescopes géants. [...] Avec le télescope LAMA, on pourrait même détecter des planètes de la taille de la terre en orbite autour d'étoiles lointaines.