English (Marketing Research; The Product (Marketing))
"do it for me" market [correct]; "do-it-for-me" market [correct]; DIFM market [correct]
CONT: The "Do It For Me" market, another growth area, focussed around people who like to purchase the products but would rather have someone else do the installation.
CONT: DIFM - The next generation. The issue of the change from DIY [do-it-yourself] to DIFM (do-it-for-me) has been a much more difficult challenge for automotive retail chains. The either stagnancy or slow decline of the DIY market has left the retail chains trying to cope with an automotive market in which owners would rather take the car or truck to a service center.
French (Étude du marché; Produit (Commercialisation))
marché de l'installation après vente [masculine noun]; marché de l'assemblage après vente [masculine noun]