English (Electrical Engineering; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
door opening switch [correct]
CONT: We are focussing our attention on non-contact monitoring and investigating a number of potential sensors for monitoring, including door opening switches.
French (Électrotechnique; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
interrupteur d'ouverture de porte [correct, masculine noun]