English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Safety)
foreign object damage [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FOD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The damage caused to aviation assets, usually aircraft, by foreign objects, for example following the ingestion of extraneous material into the engine inlet.
OBS: foreign object damage; FOD : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: foreign object damage; FOD : designations standardized by NATO and by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
dommage par corps étranger [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FOD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: dommage par corps étranger; FOD : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: dommage par corps étranger; FOD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
daño por cuerpos extraños [correct, masculine noun]