English (Airport Runways and Areas)
foreign object debris [correct, standardized]; FOD [correct, standardized]
DEF: An inanimate object within the movement area which has no operational or aeronautical function and which has the potential to be a hazard to aircraft operations.
OBS: foreign object debris; FOD : designations and definition standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
objet intrus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; FOD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Objet inanimé présent sur l'aire de mouvement, qui n'a aucune fonction opérationnelle ou aéronautique et qui peut constituer un danger pour l'exploitation d'aéronefs.
OBS: objet intrus; FOD : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.