English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Animal Feed (Agric.))
fodder equivalent [correct]
CONT: The grazing values derived(by men) from the estimated fodder equivalent resulted in rather high values when checked against published data on livestock consumption.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
équivalent fourrager [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'un aliment fournissant une énergie nette correspondant à celle d'un kilogramme d'orge soit une unité fourragère.