English (Silviculture; Forage Crops; Root and Tuber Crops)
cut-and-carry system [correct]; protein bank [correct]
DEF: The cultivation of trees or shrubs for the purpose of providing fodder for animals kept in stalls.
French (Sylviculture; Culture des plantes fourragères; Culture des plantes sarclées)
sylviculture fourragère [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture d'arbres et arbustes à des fins fourragères (notamment le feuillage et certaines parties tendres). On parle dans ce cas d'arbres et arbustes fourragers, de feuillage fourrager, etc.