English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
identification friend foe signal [correct]; IFF signal [correct]
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
signal identification ami-ennemi [correct, masculine noun]; signal IFF [correct, masculine noun]