English (Military Communications; Electromagnetism; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
identification, friend or foe [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IFF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A system using electromagnetic transmissions to which equipment carried by friendly forces automatically responds, for example, by emitting pulses, thereby distinguishing themselves from enemy forces.
OBS: identification, friend or foe; IFF : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: identification, friend or foe; IFF : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions militaires; Électromagnétisme; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
identification, ami/ennemi [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IFF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; identification ami/ennemi [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; IFF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; IFF
DEF: Système utilisant des émissions électromagnétiques auxquelles le matériel transporté par des forces amies répond automatiquement, en émettant par exemple des impulsions, ce qui les distingue des forces ennemies.
OBS: identification ami/ennemi; IFF : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: identification, ami/ennemi; IFF : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares; Electromagnetismo; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
identificación amigo o enemigo [correct]; IFF [correct]
DEF: Sistema que emplean las transmisiones electromagnéticas al que responde automáticamente un equipo llevado por las fuerzas propias, por ejemplo: emitiendo unos impulsos que lo distinguen de las fuerzas enemigas.