English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
battlefield identification friend or foe system [correct, officially approved]; BIFFS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A standardized set of procedures and devices used for identification of friendly forces on the battlefield.
OBS: battlefield identification friend or foe system; BIFFS : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
système d'identification ami/ennemi sur le champ de bataille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SIAECB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble normalisé de procédures et de dispositifs servant à identifier des forces amies sur le champ de bataille.
OBS: système d'identification ami/ennemi sur le champ de bataille; SIAECB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.