English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces)
battlefield identification friend-or-foe [correct, NATO, standardized]; BIFF [correct, NATO, standardized]; battlefield identification friend or foe [correct]; BIFF [correct]; BIFF
OBS: battlefield identification friend-or-foe; BIFF : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
identification ami/ennemi sur le champ de bataille [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; BIFF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: identification ami/ennemi sur le champ de bataille; BIFF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.