English (Military Exercises)
friend or foe silhouette target [correct]
DEF: A target which on one face represents an enemy silhouette (person, vehicle, aircraft, etc.) and on the other, a friendly silhouette.
OBS: Used mainly for armoured fighting vehicles and aircraft recognition system.
French (Exercices militaires)
cible silhouette face amie/face ennemie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cible qui, sur une face présente une silhouette ennemie (personne, véhicule, aéronef, etc.) et sur l'autre une silhouette amie.
OBS: Sert surtout à l'instruction d'identification de véhicules blindés de combat et d'aéronefs.
OBS: cible silhouette face amie/face ennemie : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.