English (Symptoms (Medicine); Pregnancy; Embryology)
intrauterine growth restriction [correct]; IUGR [correct]; fetal growth restriction [correct]; FGR [correct]; FGR; intrauterine growth retardation [correct]; IUGR [correct]; IUGR; fetal growth retardation [correct]; FGR [correct]; FGR
CONT: Intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR) describes a fetus that has not reached its growth potential because of genetic or environmental factors. ... Infants with IUGR have greater morbidity and mortality than do appropriately grown, gestational age–matched infants.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Grossesse; Embryologie)
retard de croissance intra-utérin [correct, masculine noun]; RCIU [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le retard de croissance intra-utérin (RCIU) est une limitation pathologique de la croissance du fœtus. Le RCIU constitue un important facteur de risque de morbidité et de mortalité prénatales et postnatales.