English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; River and Sea Navigation; Ship Piloting)
fog bank [correct]; fog patch [correct]
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Pilotage des navires)
banc de brume [correct, masculine noun]; banc de brouillard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amas épais et localisé de brouillard ou de brume.