English (Photography)
fog [correct]; chemical fog [correct]
DEF: Non-image photographic density. This defect may be due to the action of stray light, to improperly compounded processing solutions, to the use of incorrectly stored or outdated photographic materials, or to other causes.
CONT: Most developing agents also affect unexposed silver salts, producing a silver deposit which has nothing to do with the photographic image. This is known as fog.
French (Photographie)
voile [correct, masculine noun]; voile chimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Densité photographique parasite, pouvant être due à de la lumière parasite, des solutions mal préparées, des produits photographiques périmés ou improprement conservés, etc.
OBS: a)Voile global : densité obtenue après traitement des régions non exposées.
OBS: b)Voile accidentel : exposition accidentelle affectant plus ou moins la lisibilité.