English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
morning frost [correct]
CONT: Morning frost and fog are direct indicators of surface sites with adsorbed water in the soil.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
gel matinal [correct, masculine noun]