English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
wide-angle fog pattern [correct]
OBS: A wide-angle fog pattern provides protection to the nozzle operator.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
configuration de jet diffusé à grand angle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une configuration de jet diffusé à grand angle assure la protection du porte-lance.