English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Safety (Water Transport))
aid to navigation [correct, standardized]; AtoN [correct, standardized]
DEF: A signal external to a ship used to warn of dangers or obstructions or to indicate the best or preferred route.
OBS: Examples of aids to navigation include lighthouses, buoys, fog signals, etc.
OBS: aid to navigation; AtoN: designations and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: AtoN: abbreviation used by the Canadian Coast Guard.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
aide à la navigation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; AtoN [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signal externe à un navire visant à avertir de la présence de dangers ou d'obstacles ou à indiquer le meilleur trajet ou le trajet préféré.
OBS: Les aides à la navigation comprennent les phares, les bouées, les signaux de brume, etc.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «aide à la navigation (NAVAID)», qui comprend les ressources à bord d'un moyen de transport sur l'eau.
OBS: aide à la navigation; AtoN : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime.
OBS: AtoN : abréviation utilisée à la Garde côtière canadienne.