English (Meteorology; Air Pollution)
dry haze [correct]; haze [noun]; dry fog
DEF: Suspension in the atmosphere of extremely small, dry particles which are invisible to the naked eye but numerous enough to give the sky an opalescent appearance.
CONT: Dry haze particles are very small, on the order of 0. 1 mm. Wet haze particles are larger. Haze is distinguished from fog by its bluish or yellowish tinge.
French (Météorologie; Pollution de l'air)
brume sèche [correct, feminine noun]; brumasse [feminine noun]
DEF: Brume constituée par une accumulation d'aérosols solides (poussière, sable, etc.) en suspension, invisibles à l'œil nu mais si nombreux qu'ils donnent à l'air un aspect trouble et opalescent.
CONT: Entraînée par les vents forts qui soufflent vers le large à partir des déserts, la brume sèche peut être observée parfois loin en mer. Ce phénomène contribue pour une part à la sédimentation des fonds océaniques.
Spanish (Meteorología; Contaminación del aire)
bruma seca [correct, feminine noun]; calima [correct, feminine noun]; neblina seca [correct, feminine noun]; calina [correct, feminine noun]; niebla seca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suspensión en la atmósfera de partículas secas tan diminutas que son invisibles a simple vista pero que en conjunto dan al cielo una apariencia opalescente.