English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
fog bank [correct, see observation]
DEF: Fog, generally caused by local conditions, which extends over a small area some hundreds of metres across.
CONT: Fog banks becoming fog patches today.
OBS: Fog bank [is, ] generally, a fairly well-defined mass of fog observed in the distance, most commonly at sea, [over a lake, or along coastal areas].
OBS: This does not apply to patches of shallow ground fog which usually occur over land at night or early in the morning.
OBS: In the jargon of bush pilots, the term "clag" is used to describe patchy fog, cloud, or drizzle in generally calm conditions.
PHR: Disappear behind, drive into, encounter, enter, flying directly towards, report, run into, turn back towards a fog bank.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
banc de brouillard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brouillard, généralement dû aux conditions locales, qui s'étend sur une faible superficie d'une largeur de quelques centaines de mètres.
CONT: [Le] banc de brouillard [est un] brouillard d'une étendue locale bien délimitée que l'on peut observer à distance, la plupart du temps en mer.
OBS: II ne faut pas confondre les bancs de brouillard avec les nappes de brouillard au sol qui se forment à l'intérieur des terres pendant la nuit ou aux petites heures du matin.
PHR: Arriver dans un, entrer dans un, rencontrer un, sortir du banc de brouillard.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
banco de niebla [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niebla, generalmente de origen local, que cubre una zona pequeña de unos cientos de metros de anchura.