English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
fog coat
OBS: --a thin, highly atomized coat applied in such a way as to obtain a fast flash off of the thinner and thereby achieve a minimum penetration of the thinner into the old finish.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couche brumeuse
OBS: --couche de peinture, mince, surpulvérisée de façon à obtenir un dégagement éclair du constituant solvant pour qu'il y ait un minimum de pénétration de solvants dans