English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fogmarking [correct, standardized]
DEF: Localized soiling of the fabric usually confined to edges and folds, though sometimes apparent as bars.
OBS: This defect is often caused by deposition of atmospheric dirt during waiting periods in processing or when the fabric is stored in plated form, and is often aggravated by static-charge attraction.
OBS: fogmarking : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
marque de salissure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Salissure locale habituellement limitée aux bords et aux plis, bien qu'apparaissant parfois sous forme de barres.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un dépôt de poussières atmosphériques pendant des périodes de pose dans le processus de transformation ou pendant le stockage en plis, et il est souvent aggravé par l'électricité statique.
OBS: marque de salissure : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.