English (Printing Processes - Various; Labelling (Packaging); Plastics Manufacturing)
hot stamping [correct, standardized]; hot foil stamping [correct]; hot-press printing [correct]
DEF: A method of printing in which heated type or stamping dies are pressed against a thin leaf of gold or other metal, or against pigment upon a surface such as paper, board, plastic, or leather; the thin leaf contains a sizing agent that is set by heat ...
OBS: "Hot stamping" is opposed to "cold stamping" where stamping is done with ink instead of foil.
OBS: hot stamping: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: hot foil stamping : term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Étiquetage (Emballages); Plasturgie)
estampage à chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; marquage à chaud [correct, masculine noun]; impression à chaud [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'impression d'un film métallisé par fusion sur une base papier ou carton.
CONT: Le marquage à chaud [...] utilise l'effet combiné de la chaleur et de la pression. Un poinçon métallique, préalablement chauffé (environ 100 °C) est appliqué sur la surface à marquer, une matière colorante portée par une bande de papier ou de matières cellulosiques étant interposée entre le poinçon et l'objet.
OBS: estampage à chaud : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: estampage à chaud : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
Spanish (Distintos procesos de impresión; Etiquetado (Embalajes); Fabricación de plásticos)
estampación en caliente [feminine noun]