English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
log body [correct]
DEF: Floorless platform body, equipped with cradles and fold-down stakes, designed for the transportation of logs.
OBS: The logs are loaded lengthwise.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
plateau pour grumes [correct, masculine noun]; carrosserie-plateau pour transport de grumes [correct, feminine noun]; carrosserie-plateau pour grumes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plateau sans plancher, muni de berceaux et de potelets rabattables, conçu pour le transport des grumes.
OBS: La charge, dans ce cas, est disposée dans le sens longitudinal.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
carrocería para el transporte de troncos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plataforma sin suelo provista de adrales abatibles que sirve para transportar troncos.
OBS: En este caso, la carga se dispone en sentido longitudinal.