English (Tectonics)
overturned bed [correct, see observation]
OBS: overturned beds : Said of a fold, the limb of a fold, a stratified formation that has tilted beyond the perpendicular. The sequence of strata thus appears reversed.
OBS: overturned bed: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
couche renversée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; couche déversée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; couche inversée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La longue crête de la Sainte-Baume est faite de couches renversées : le Crétacé inférieur est surmonté par le Jurassique qui occupe le flanc sud.
OBS: couche renversée; couche déversée : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Couche oblique déversée, renversée.