English (Tectonics)
overturned fold [correct, see observation]; overfold [correct, noun]; inverted fold [correct]; reversed fold [correct]
DEF: A fold in which a limb has tilted past vertical so that the older strata are uppermost.
CONT: An overturned fold is one in which the steeper limb has passed the vertical. The axial surface is inclined, and the limbs dip in the same direction.
OBS: overturned fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli déversé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pli renversé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pli retourné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pli dont le plan axial incliné et les pendages des flancs sont tous dans le même sens.
CONT: Les plis dissymétriques [...] sont dits déversés, renversés et couchés quand les deux flancs ont des pendages de même sens; [...]
OBS: [...] dans certains cas, un pli peut être «retourné» de sorte qu'un anticlinal puisse apparaître comme un faux synclinal; et inversement.
OBS: pli déversé; pli renversé : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.