English (Tectonics)
inverted limb [correct]; reversed limb [correct]; overturned limb [correct]
CONT: A forelimb [of a fold] which has been rotated through the vertical, reversing the stratigraphic succession, is known as the "reversed, ""inverted" or "overturned limb"...
OBS: inverted limb; reversed limb: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
flanc inverse [correct, masculine noun]; flanc renversé [masculine noun]
OBS: flanc inverse : Pour un pli couché ou déversé, côté situé au-dessous de la surface formée par l'axe du pli et passant par la charnière (ou surface axiale) de l'anticlinal. Pour un synclinal, c'est le côté situé au-dessus de la surface axiale.
OBS: [...] l'un des flancs est dit «inverse», tandis que l'autre est dit «normal»; [...]
OBS: flanc inverse : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.