English (Tectonics)
normal limb [correct]
CONT: A forelimb [of a fold] which has been rotated through the vertical, reversing the stratigraphic succession, is known as the "reversed, ""inverted, "or "overturned limb, "and in that case the back limb is known as the "normal limb. "
OBS: normal limb: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
flanc normal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dans ce cas, l'un des flancs est dit «inverse» tandis que l'autre est dit «normal» [...]
OBS: Pour un pli couché ou déversé, côté situé au dessus de la surface formée par l'axe du pli et passant par la charnière (ou surface axiale) de l'anticlinal. Pour un synclinal, c'est le côté situé au dessous de la surface axiale.
OBS: flanc normal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.