English (Tectonics)
fold nappe [correct]
DEF: Recumbent fold with great amplitude thus simulating a nappe.
OBS: Theoretically its middle limb should be intact and the fold still attached to its roots.
French (Tectonique)
nappe de recouvrement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] pli couché de grande amplitude, pouvant offrir des flancs inverses étirés et laminés, mais sans rupture [...]