English (Biochemistry)
protein structure [correct]
CONT: The one-dimensional information of DNA is converted into the three-dimensional information inherent in living organisms by translation of DNA structure into protein structure.... Unlike DNA molecules, which all have a basically identical shape, different protein molecules spontaneously curl up and fold into an enormous variety of specific three-dimensional structures, each necessary in performing a specific function.
French (Biochimie)
structure protéique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'information unidimensionnelle du DNA est transformée en information tridimensionnelle spécifique des organismes vivants, par traduction de la structure du DNA en une structure protéique (...). A l'inverse des molécules de DNA qui ont toutes une forme pratiquement identique, les différentes molécules protéiques se courbent et s'enroulent spontanément en une considérable variété de structures tridimensionnelles, chacune d'entre elles étant nécessaire à une fonction particulière.