English (Tectonics)
rodding [correct]
DEF: In metamorphic rocks, a linear structure in which the stronger parts, such as vein quartz or quartz pebbles have been shaped into parallel rods.
OBS: Whether the structure has formed parallel to the direction of transport or parallel to the fold axes has been debated.
OBS: See also the term "rod" in the same field.
French (Tectonique)
baguettes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: On peut rapprocher des veines les structures décrites dans la «Moine série» d'Écosse sous le nom de «rodding» (baguettes). Il s'agit de veines de quartz, primitivement en lentilles, mais prises dans la déformation ultérieure, et réduites finalement à des baguettes parallèles à la direction des plis, qu'elles soulignent.
OBS: baguettes : terme utilisé au pluriel pour rendre le collectif «rodding».