English (Tectonics)
synclinal axis [correct, see observation]; syncline axis [correct]; trough axis [correct]
DEF: A line from which the strata slope upward in opposite directions, so as to form a valley.
CONT: syncline :Fold structure with a trough shape where geologic stratas dip toward the trough axis.
OBS: synclinal axis: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
axe d'un synclinal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; axe de synclinal [correct, masculine noun]; axe synclinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: axes synclinaux : Plis en forme de creux des couches de terrains géologiques suite à la déformation des roches.
CONT: Le val est le relief dû à un axe synclinal (les roches sont plissées de manière concave vers le ciel). C'est une vallée de forme très allongée.
OBS: axe d'un synclinal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.