English (Tectonics)
closed fold [correct]; tight fold [correct]; close fold
DEF: A fold whose limbs have been compressed until they are parallel, and whose structure contour lines form a closed loop.
OBS: tight fold; close fold : terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli aigu [correct, masculine noun]; pli serré [correct, masculine noun]; pli fermé [correct]; pli resserré [masculine noun]
CONT: D'après l'angle que font entre eux les deux flancs, on distingue [...] les plis «aigus» («tight folds») à angle de moins de 30°.
OBS: pli aigu; pli serré; pli fermé : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.