English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
swiss fondue [correct]
CONT: Swiss Fondue is a heated cheese sauce into which boiled potatoes or chunks of leftover bread are dipped into the cheese sauce. The cheese sauce is often made from two cheeses, usually Gruyère and Emmenthal, though in some areas of Switzerland, Vacherin cheese is used in place of both. Depending on the region, the cheese is mixed with milk, or with white wine and some starch such as flour to thicken it.
OBS: There are three main varieties : Fribourg Fondue : made from Gruyère with Vacherin;Geneva : made from Gruyère, Emmenthal and some make of "Bergkäse". Occasionally, chopped mushrooms and/or tomatoes are added;Vaud : made from Gruyère with roasted garlic.
French (Plats cuisinés)
fondue suisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fondue suisse [...] Plusieurs utilisent les mêmes fourchettes pour la fondue chinoise et pour la fondue au fromage. [...] Pour la fondue au fromage, il est préférable d'utiliser une fourchette à trois pointes, afin que les morceaux de pain tiennent bien lorsqu'on les brasse et qu'on les trempe. Une fondue à la texture parfaite est assez lisse et colle bien au pain. Les caquelons en fonte émaillés sont les grands favoris pour la fondue au fromage.
CONT: Une vraie fondue suisse est préparée avec d'authentiques fromages suisses (emmental, gruyère, vacherin, appenzell et, bien entendu,le fameux fromage à raclette) et des vins suisses.