English (Animal Biology; Beekeeping)
absconding [correct]
CONT: Whatever the cause of absconding, colonies which abandon their nests may migrate long distances in search of better foraging conditions.
French (Biologie animale; Élevage des abeilles)
désertion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abandon subit de la ruche par toute la colonie.