English (Paleontology)
pore [correct]; foramen [correct]
CONT: The pore through which the initial bud or stolon passes to the exterior generally appears when growth of the [graptolite] metasicula is nearly complete and may arise in either of 2 ways. Most commonly it is produced by resorption ... [In] the second method of origin ... the pore ... instead of being formed by resorption, is intercalated in modified metasicular growth bands ...
French (Paléontologie)
foramen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant que la métasicule se développe [chez un Graptolite Dendroïde] le bourgeonnement commence à se produire. Sur la prosicule, il se produit un foramen [...] entouré d'un épaississement qui se transforme bientôt en tube chitineux [...]