English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
head compression test [correct, see observation]; neck compression test [correct, see observation]; foramen compression test [correct]; compression test [correct]
DEF: A test designed to reproduce pain originating in the cervical spine. With the patient sitting, the examiner places one hand across the other on the top of the patient’s head with gradually increased downward pressure. If radicular pain or paresthesias with referral to the upper limb occur with the head compression test, it strongly suggests nerve root irritation. On the other hand, if the pain remains in the neck, soft tissues or joints appear as the pain-sensitive structures involved.
OBS: Although the term "head compression test" is widely used, the term "neck compression test" is more appropriate.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de compression cervicale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le test de pression axiale consiste à appuyer des deux mains sur l'occiput d'un patient assis. Il peut exacerber temporairement un symptôme d'origine cervicale [...]
OBS: manœuvre de compression cervicale : terme proposé par le comité de sémiologie de l'appareil locomoteur.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de la compresión cervical [feminine noun]; compresión cervical axial [feminine noun]