English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
hypoglossal canal [correct]; anterior condyloid canal [correct]; anterior condyloid foramen [correct]
DEF: An opening in the lateral part of the occipital bone at the base of the [occipital] condyle, which transmits the hypoglossal nerve and a branch of the posterior meningeal artery.
OBS: hypoglossal canal: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.016: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
canal du nerf hypoglosse [correct, masculine noun]; canal condylien antérieur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: canal du nerf hypoglosse : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.016 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
conducto del nervio hipogloso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: conducto del nervio hipogloso: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.04.016: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.