English (Bones and Joints)
spinous foramen [correct]; foramen spinosum [Latin]
DEF: An opening in the great wing of the sphenoid bone, near its posterior angle, for the middle meningeal artery.
French (Os et articulations)
foramen épineux [correct, masculine noun]; trou épineux [correct, masculine noun]; trou sphéno-épineux [correct, masculine noun]; trou petit rond [correct, masculine noun]; foramen spinosum [Latin]
DEF: Orifice creusé dans la grande aile du sphénoïde, il livre passage à l'artère et aux veines méningées moyennes, et au rameau récurrent méningé du nerf mandibulaire.