English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Chamberlain’s line [correct]
DEF: On lateral radiograph of the skull, a straight line drawn from the posterior lip of the foramen magnum to the posterior border of the hard palate. If the dens extends significantly above this line, basilar impression may be diagnosed.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ligne de Chamberlain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne qui réunit, sur le cliché ou la tomographie de profil du crâne, le bord postérieur du palais osseux au bord postérieur du trou occipital. l'état normal, l'apophyse odontoïde ne dépasse pas cette ligne de plus de 5 à 7 mm. Au-delà, il s'agit d'une image d'impression basilaire.