English (Paleontology)
perforate [correct, adjective]
DEF: Descriptive of foraminiferal-test walls punctured or pierced by numerous pores or small openings that are distinct from apertures, foramina, and canals.
CONT: Perforate walls are especially characteristic of calcareous hyaline tests.
French (Paléontologie)
perforé [correct, adjective]
CONT: Parmi les Foraminifères à «test calcaire», on distingue [...] les perforés à logettes s'ouvrant par des pores et à paroi translucide (hyaline).