English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
energy gap [correct]; energy band gap [correct]; forbidden energy gap [correct]; energy difference [correct]; band gap [correct]; interband energy gap [correct]
DEF: The energy range between the bottom of the conduction band and the top of the valence band of a semiconductor.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
largeur de bande interdite [correct, feminine noun]; bande d'énergie interdite [correct, feminine noun]; gap optique [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalle entre deux bandes d'énergie qui correspond à l'énergie minimale requise pour qu'un électron puisse passer de la bande de valence à la bande de conduction.