English (War and Peace (International Law))
declaration of war [correct]
DEF: A public and formal proclamation by a nation, through its executive or legislative department, that a state of war exists between itself and another nation, and forbidding all persons to aid or assist the enemy.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
déclaration de guerre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel un État avertit un autre État qu'il se considère ou entend à tel moment ou sous telle condition se considérer comme étant en état de guerre avec ce dernier.