English (Family Law (common law))
hypergamy [correct]
DEF: Marriage into an equal or higher caste or social group.-used of Hindu laws forbidding women to marry men of inferior caste.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
hypergamie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mariage avec une personne d'un statut social supérieur.