English (Rights and Freedoms; Health Law; Offences and crimes)
protection of human life [correct]
CONT: The protection of human life is a fundamental value for all modern legal systems. Law, whatever its specific variations and particular cultural, political or social context recognizes this value to various degrees by forbidding homicide and punishing acts which constitute a danger or serious threat to the lives of other human beings.
CONT: Whatever direction the law does take, clearly it must attempt to balance the competing principles of personal autonomy and the protection of human life.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit de la santé; Infractions et crimes)
protection de la vie humaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le texte voté par la Commission juridique[ ... ] de l'Assemblée générale des Nations Unies invite «les États à adopter toutes les mesures voulues pour protéger comme il convient la vie humaine dans l'application des sciences de la vie et à interdire toutes les formes de clonage humain dans la mesure où elles seraient incompatibles avec la dignité humaine et la protection de la vie humaine».