English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
progressive loading [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gradual increase in the application of force on a dental implant, whether intentionally via a dental prosthesis or unintentionally via forces applied by adjacent anatomic structures or parafunctional loading.
OBS: progressive loading: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
mise en charge progressive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation progressive de la force exercée sur un implant dentaire, soit intentionnellement par l'intermédiaire d'une prothèse dentaire, soit involontairement par les forces des structures anatomiques adjacentes ou une contrainte parafonctionnelle.
OBS: mise en charge progressive : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).