English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Properties of Paper)
edge tearing resistance [correct]
DEF: The resistance offered by paper to the onset of tearing at the edge of a sheet.
OBS: By hand it may be estimated by sensing this resistance when a tear is started from the edge by the application through the thumbs and index fingers, of a twist and a force or both.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Propriétés des papiers)
résistance des bords au déchirement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance qu'offre un papier à une déchirure située en bordure de la feuille.
OBS: Une évaluation grossière de la résistance peut être faite en maintenant le bord de la feuille entre le pouce et l'index et en imprimant une torsion qui provoque la déchirure.