English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Operations (Air Forces))
force application [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The use of military force to create an effect.
OBS: Military force can be kinetic or non-kinetic.
OBS: force application : term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
application de la force [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation de la force militaire pour produire un effet.
OBS: La force militaire peut être cinétique ou non.
OBS: application de la force : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).