English (Tort Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
privilege of abatement [correct]
CONT: The privilege of abatement is not confined to cases where the offending condition can be removed from the land of the party aggrieved, but also justifies entry upon the land of the other and the use of reasonable force to accomplish the purpose.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
privilège de suppression de nuisance [correct, masculine noun]; privilège de suppression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Privilège permettant à quelqu'un, de sa propre initiative, de supprimer une nuisance.