English (Foreign Trade)
covered investment
DEF: An investment of an investor of a Party in the territory of another Party.
CONT: Covered investments shall include those existing at the date of entry into force of this agreement as well as to those established or acquired thereafter.
OBS: From the FTAA Second Draft Agreement.
French (Commerce extérieur)
investissement visé [masculine noun]
DEF: Investissement fait par un investisseur d'une Partie sur le territoire d'une autre Partie.
CONT: Les investissements visés incluent ceux qui avaient cours au moment de l'entrée en vigueur du présent accord, ainsi que ceux qui sont faits ou acquis par la suite.
OBS: Du Deuxième avant-projet de l'Accord de la ZLEA.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
inversión comprendida [feminine noun]; inversión cubierta [feminine noun]
DEF: Inversión de un inversionista de una Parte en el territorio de otra Parte.
CONT: Las inversiones cubiertas incluirán todas aquellas existentes en la fecha de entrada en vigencia del presente acuerdo así como todas aquellas establecidas o adquiridas después de esa fecha.
OBS: Del Segundo borrador del Acuerdo del ALCA.