English (Arms Control; Treaties and Conventions)
baseline validation period [correct, NATO]
DEF: For the purpose of calculating inspection quotas, the specified time period consisting of the first 120 days following entry into force of the Conventional Forces in Europe Treaty.
French (Contrôle des armements; Traités et alliances)
période de validation initiale [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Aux fins du calcul des quotas d'inspection, période donnée des 120 premiers jours suivant l'entrée en vigueur du Traité sur les Forces conventionnelles en Europe.