English (Applications of Automation)
tactile sensing [correct]; tactile-sensing [correct]
DEF: The detection by a robot through contact of touch, force, pattern slip, and movement. Tactile sensing allows for the determination of local shape, orientation, and feedback forces of a grasped workpiece.
French (Automatisation et applications)
détection tactile [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir détection optique, capteur olfactif, capteur tactile, etc.