English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
violence [correct]
CONT: Violence is the exertion of substantial force, either physical or emotional, with the intent of causing harm to another individual or group of individuals. [...] An individual or group of individuals uses violence on another individual or group of individuals for the purpose of causing serious physical or emotional harm, such as severe injury or death, or feelings of fear, anxiety, or other sense of mental distress.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
violence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: violence : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).