English (Military Exercises; Combined Forces (Military))
purple force [correct, officially approved]
OBS: purple force : The plural form of this designation(purple forces) is officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Exercices militaires; Interarmées)
force pourpre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: force pourpre : La désignation au pluriel (forces pourpres) est uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
fuerzas púrpura [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Fuerzas que se emplean como oponentes de las azules y de las naranja en los ejercicios de la OTAN. Se aplica normalmente a los submarinos y aeronaves.