English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations)
violence [correct, noun]
DEF: Rough or harmful action or treatment.
CONT: Violence is the exertion of substantial force, either physical or emotional, with the intent of causing harm to another individual or group of individuals. [...] An individual or group of individuals uses violence on another individual or group of individuals for the purpose of causing serious physical or emotional harm, such as severe injury or death, or feelings of fear, anxiety, or other sense of mental distress.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
violence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte d'agression portant atteinte à l'intégrité physique ou morale d'une personne.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
violencia [correct, feminine noun]