English (Applications of Automation; Plant Biology)
plant robot [correct, noun]
CONT: Plants display physical displacements during their growth due to photosynthesis, which converts light into chemical energy. This can be interpreted as plants acting as actuators with a built-in power source. [The authors present] a method to create plant robots that move and perform tasks by harnessing the actuation output of plants : displacement and force generated from the growing process.
French (Automatisation et applications; Biologie végétale)
robot plante [correct, masculine noun]; robot-plante [correct, masculine noun]; robot végétal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Loin de l'image traditionnelle du système robotique, ces robots plantes sont faits de papier. [...] Ces origamis reproduisent deux propriétés d'autorégulation des plantes que sont l'héliotropisme et la nyctinastie. En d'autres termes, elles suivent le soleil et ouvrent leurs feuilles.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Biología vegetal)
planta robot [feminine noun]; planta robótica [feminine noun]