English (Intelligence (Military))
friendly force information requirement [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FFIR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Information the commander and staff need about the friendly forces available for an operation.
OBS: friendly force information requirement; FFIR : designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
besoin en information sur les forces amies [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BIFA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; besoin en informations sur les forces amies [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Informations concernant les forces amies disponibles pour une opération, dont le commandant et l'état-major ont besoin.
OBS: besoin en information sur les forces amies; BIFA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: besoin en informations sur les forces amies : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.