English (Physics of Solids; Collaboration with WIPO)
contact force [correct, noun]
CONT: As used herein, the term "contact force" refers to a mechanical force applied through physical contact between two solid objects such as a force applied by pushing or mechanical engagement, or a force applied via friction, but does not extend to any force which requires adhesion between the two objects nor to magnetic attraction or repulsion between the two objects.
OBS: contact force : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Université Laval.
French (Physique des solides; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
force de contact [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: force de contact : force en provenance d'un corps agissant sur un autre corps en raison du contact direct qui existe entre les deux corps; en mécanique, toutes les forces à l'exception du poids (le frottement, la tension, la force normale, la force du ressort) sont des forces de contact.
OBS: force de contact : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de l'Université Laval.
Spanish (Física de los sólidos; Colaboración con la OMPI)
fuerza de contacto [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El segundo tipo de aplicaciones considera la situación en la que el robot entra en contacto con una superficie rígida. Para este tipo de aplicaciones las fuerzas de contacto describen el estado del robot de forma más eficiente que la posición y orientación de la plataforma, es por esto que este tipo de estrategias de control reciben el nombre de control de fuerzas.
OBS: fuerza de contacto: designación validada por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.