English (Naval Forces; Military Tactics)
maritime interdiction force [correct, NATO, standardized]; MIF [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: maritime interdiction force; MIF : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces navales; Tactique militaire)
force maritime d'interdiction [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force maritime d'interdiction : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.