English (Military Organization)
conventional force [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
OBS: Conventional forces encompass armies, air forces, navies and marines but exclude special operations forces and [chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear] forces.
OBS: In some militaries, coast guard and gendarmerie forces are considered conventional forces.
OBS: conventional force : The plural form of this designation(conventional forces) and its definition are officially approved by the the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire)
force classique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; force conventionnelle [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Les forces classiques comprennent les forces terrestres, aériennes, navales et maritimes, mais excluent les forces d'opérations spéciales et les forces [chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques et nucléaires].
OBS: Dans certaines armées, la garde côtière et la gendarmerie font partie des forces classiques.
OBS: force classique : Le désignation au pluriel (forces classiques) et sa définition sont uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; le désignation au pluriel (forces classiques) est uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar)
fuerza convencional [correct, feminine noun]