English (Special Forces (Military))
quick reaction force [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; QRF [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; rapid reaction force [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; RRF [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; RRF
CONT: The Canadian Airborne Regiment will be retained within the structure as a rapid reaction force, but will be reduced to battalion size.
OBS: quick reaction force; rapid reaction force; QRF; RRF : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: quick reaction force; rapid reaction force; QRF; RRF : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire))
force d'intervention rapide [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; QRF [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; FIR [correct, feminine noun]; force de réaction rapide [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Le Régiment aéroporté du Canada sera maintenu en tant que force d'intervention rapide mais réduit à la taille d'un bataillon.
OBS: force d'intervention rapide; force de réaction rapide; QRF : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: force d'intervention rapide; force de réaction rapide : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: force de réaction rapide : La désignation «force de réaction rapide» est le terme à privilégier dans les documents de l'OTAN.