English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
Crown privilege [correct]; government privilege [correct]; state privilege [correct]
DEF: The principle of exclusion of evidence, the disclosure of which would be prejudicial to the interest of the Crown. (Curzon)
CONT: To prevent harm to the public interest, a judge may prohibit the disclosure of the contents of a document or the reception of testimony. Traditionally, secrecy in the public interest is known as "Crown privilege".(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 446)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
secret d'intérêt public [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; secret de la Couronne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: secret d'intérêt public; secret de la Couronne : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).