English (International Public Law; Foreign Trade)
sanctions [correct]
DEF: [Traditional sense :] Coercive measures adopted by several countries at the same time, to force a nation that is violating international law to desist or yield to adjudication; [Extended sense : coercive measures adopted by a nation(e. g. U. S. A) against another nation(e. g. Canada) whose trade with a third nation(e. g. Cuba) is in violation of the internal trade policies set by the first nation(i. e. U. S. A]).
French (Droit international public; Commerce extérieur)
sanctions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures de contrainte prises par un groupe de nations contre un État qui est en violation du droit international.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Comercio exterior)
sanciones [correct, feminine noun]