English (Legal System; Laws and Legal Documents)
have force of law [correct]; have the force of law [correct]
CONT: Our political system means that for a convention, treaty or pact to have force of law, it must be adopted by the Canadian Parliament, which must then subsequently adopt a certain number of measures enabling Canada to satisfy the requirements of the treaty.
French (Théorie du droit; Lois et documents juridiques)
avoir force de loi [correct]
DEF: ...être assimilable à une loi; en avoir le caractère obligatoire.
CONT: Traité, convention, disposition, clause, décision ayant force de loi.