English (Law of Evidence)
coerced confession [correct]
DEF: A confession induced by the police or other law enforcement officers use of threats or force.
CONT: Coerced confessions by criminal suspects are generally regarded as inadmissible in court proceedings because of the privilege against compulsory self incrimination included in the fifth amendment.
French (Droit de la preuve)
aveu obtenu sous la contrainte [correct, masculine noun]; aveu obtenu par la coercition [correct, masculine noun]; confession induite par coercition [correct, feminine noun]; confession induite par contrainte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le troisième type de fausses confessions est la fausse confession induite par persuasion sans coercition [...] les tactiques policières utilisées ont pour effet d'amener la personne innocente à [...] " devenir confuse, à douter de sa mémoire, à être temporairement persuadée de sa culpabilité et à confesser un crime qu'elle n'a pas commis. "