English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
common law privilege [correct]
CONT: The Canada Evidence Act of 1893 replaced the common law privilege against self-incrimination with what is now section 5 of the Act.(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 433)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
privilège jurisprudentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Privilege» fondé sur la common law, par opposition au «statutory privilege».
OBS: privilège jurisprudentiel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).