English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
contract implied by law [correct]; contract implied in law [correct]; implied contract [correct]; implied-in-law contract [correct]
DEF: A contract not made expressly but created by force of law in circumstances which make the creation of a contract just and reasonable.
CONT: Simple contracts arising independently of agreement, or contracts implied in law, exist in certain cases where an obligation is created by law for the purpose of setting the parties right - where one of them has suffered loss by doing something for the benefit of the other, or where one of them has wrongfully or by accident gained an advantage over the other.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contrat de droit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).