English (Tort Law (common law); Penal Law)
blanket legislative authority [correct]
CONT: The Criminal Code provides a blanket legislative authority for everyone who is required or authorized by law to do anything in the enforcement of the law, if he acts on reasonable and probable grounds, to use as much force as is necessary for that purpose.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit pénal)
autorisation légale générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Code criminel donne à toute personne obligée ou autorisée par la loi à accomplir un acte dans l'application de la loi l'autorisation légale générale d'utiliser la force nécessaire à cette fin, pourvu qu'elle se fonde sur des motifs raisonnables et probables.