English (Weapon Systems)
steel-core bullet [correct]; steel core bullet [correct]
CONT: The nation's police forces should be the first to rally behind a federal proposal to ban the sale and manufacture of the 5. 56-millimeter steel-core bullet. The bullet can be used in newly adapted handguns to provide lethal force to pierce the vests and body armor used by law enforcement officers.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
balle à noyau d'acier [correct, feminine noun]