English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
action of trespass [correct]; trespass [correct]; trespass action [correct]
CONT: For injuries to the person or property which were the immediate and direct result of the defendant's force and for which an action of trespass would lie, the early common law imposed a rather strict responsibility.
OBS: "A form of action instituted to recover damages for any unlawful injury to the plaintiff's person, property or rights, involving immediate force or violence. "John A. Yogis, Canadian Law Dictionary, 5th edition, p. 282.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
action pour atteinte directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: action pour atteinte directe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).