English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law); Legal System)
obediential obligation [correct]
DEF: An obligation incumbent on the parties as a result of their situation or relationship, such as an obligation of parents to care for their children.
OBS: obendiential obligations : A term sometimes used in Scot law for obligations imposed by force of law, particularly those arising from family relationships.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law); Théorie du droit)
obligation d'état [correct, feminine noun]; obligation imposée par la loi [feminine noun]