English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
force multiplier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A capability provided to a force that enhances the probability of success in mission accomplishment.
OBS: force multiplier : term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
OBS: force multiplier : term officially approved by the the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
multiplicateur de force [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité fournie à une force qui est essentielle à l'accomplissement d'une mission.
OBS: multiplicateur de force : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: multiplicateur de force : terme uniformisé par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.