English (Emergency Management; Organization Planning)
task force [correct, standardized]
DEF: A combination of resources assembled in support of a specific mission or to fill an operational need.
OBS: The task force is usually part of an incident command system.
OBS: task force : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Planification d'organisation)
force opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison de ressources assemblées pour appuyer une mission spécifique ou pour répondre à un besoin opérationnel.
OBS: La force opérationnelle fait habituellement partie d'un système de commandement en cas d'incident.
OBS: force opérationnelle : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.