English (Paramedical Staff; First Aid; Emergency Management)
emergency medical assistance task force [correct, standardized]
DEF: A task force that is used in a medical mission at an incident site to bring medical help to injured or sick victims.
OBS: Resources may include ambulances, rescue teams and other types of resources.
OBS: emergency medical assistance task force : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Personnel para-médical; Secourisme; Gestion des urgences)
force opérationnelle médicale d'urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force opérationnelle à laquelle on a recours lors d'une mission médicale sur le lieu d'incident pour apporter de l'aide médicale aux victimes blessées ou malades.
OBS: Les ressources peuvent comprendre des ambulances, des équipes de secours et d'autres types de ressources.
OBS: force opérationnelle médicale d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.