English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
military satellite [correct]
CONT: ... the United Kingdom is planning to utilize--for communication. Skynet 1, the first satellite of this series, was launched into orbit by the U. S. Air Force on Nov. 22, 1969.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
satellite militaire [correct, masculine noun]