English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Combat Support)
force planning [correct, NATO, standardized]; FP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [The] planning associated with the creation and maintenance of military capabilities.
OBS: force planning; FP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Soutien au combat)
plan de force [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; FP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: plan de force; FP : La désignation au pluriel (plans de forces) et l'abréviation ont été normalisées par l'OTAN en 2016.