English (Management Operations; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Emergency Management)
lesson learned [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LL [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A lesson identified for which validated remedial action may be implemented, resulting in a tangible improvement in performance or capability.
OBS: lesson learned: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: lesson learned: designation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: lesson learned; LL : designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: lesson learned; LL: The plural form of these designations (lessons learned; LL) have been officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Gestion des urgences)
leçon retenue [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; LR [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; leçon apprise [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; leçon tirée [correct, feminine noun]; enseignement tiré [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; LL [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; LL; enseignement [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; LL [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; LL
DEF: Leçon dégagée pour laquelle une action corrective validée pourrait être mise en œuvre et ainsi produire une amélioration tangible en matière de rendement ou de capacité.
OBS: leçon retenue; leçon apprise; enseignement; enseignement tiré; leçon tirée : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: leçon retenue; leçon apprise : désignations et définition normalisées par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: leçon retenue; LR; leçon apprise : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: leçon retenue : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: leçon retenue; LR : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: leçon retenue; LR : Les désignations au pluriel (leçons retenues; LR) sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión; Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa; Gestión de emergencias)
lección aprendida [correct, feminine noun]; experiencia obtenida [correct, feminine noun]; experiencia adquirida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ampliación de la vertiente operativa de la APP [Asociación para la Paz], resaltada durante la Cumbre de Washington, tiene en cuenta las lecciones aprendidas y la experiencia obtenida durante las operaciones de la IFOR [Fuerza de Implementación] y la SFOR [Fuerza de Estabilización] en Bosnia, y aborda los retos específicos que este tipo de operaciones multinacionales plantean en lo relativo a la efectividad e interoperatividad de los ejércitos.
OBS: lección aprendida: término utilizado generalmente en plural.