English (Police)
police force [correct, standardized]; police [correct, see observation, noun, standardized]
DEF: All members of a police department who have the responsibility to maintain peace, order and public security, to prevent and repress crime and offences under the law, and to apprehend offenders.
OBS: The term "police" is sometimes used to describe a group of police officers.
OBS: police force; police : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Police)
corps de police [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; corps policier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; force de police [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; force policière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; police [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des membres d'un service de police qui ont la responsabilité de maintenir la paix, l'ordre et la sécurité publique, de prévenir et de réprimer le crime et les infractions, et d'appréhender les contrevenants.
OBS: Le terme «police» est parfois employé pour désigner un groupe d'agents de police.
OBS: corps de police; corps policier; force de police; force policière; police : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Policía)
cuerpo de policía [correct, masculine noun]