English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Risks and Threats (Security))
lethal force [correct, NATO, standardized]; deadly force [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Force intended or likely to cause death, or serious injury resulting in death.
OBS: lethal force; deadly force: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: deadly force : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
force létale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; force mortelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; force meurtrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force dont l'emploi a pour objectif ou risque de provoquer la mort ou d'entraîner des blessures graves aux conséquences mortelles.
OBS: force létale; force mortelle : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: force létale; force mortelle : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.