English (Paramedical Staff; First Aid; Emergency Management)
ambulance task force [correct, standardized]
DEF: A self-sufficient task force that is composed of five ambulances providing any combination of ambulance services, is equipped with a communication system and is under the supervision of a leader.
OBS: ambulance task force : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Personnel para-médical; Secourisme; Gestion des urgences)
force opérationnelle ambulancière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force opérationnelle autonome qui est composée de cinq ambulances offrant n'importe quelle combinaison de services ambulanciers, qui est dotée d'un système de communications et qui est dirigée par un chef.
OBS: force opérationnelle ambulancière : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.