English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
cutting chamber
DEF: Square or rectangular shaped steel box, open at the top, which contains a chunking mechanism.
OBS: The chunking mechanism consists of rotating knives which force the stumps through a grate, or of a ram having a cutting grate, instead of a plate, to chunk the stumps.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
chambre de fragmentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Carter d'acier à section rectangulaire ou carrée, ouvert sur le dessus et qui contient un mécanisme de fragmentation.
OBS: Le mécanisme de fragmentation peut être constitué de couteaux rotatifs qui forcent les souches à travers une grille, ou d'un piston dont la face est une grille coupante qui presse les souches pour les fragmenter.