English (Plate Tectonics)
pivoting subduction [correct]
CONT: Larter and Barker suggest that the Phoenix plate may be an example of "pivoting subduction" : they hypothesise a larger slab pull force in the northeast of the plate, where the subducting lithosphere was much older than in the southwest, that created a couple to rotate it about a point to the southwest.
OBS: pivoting subduction: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
subduction pivotante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: subduction pivotante : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.