English (Baseball and Softball)
force play [correct, noun]
DEF: The obligation for a base runner to leave the base he is on to the incoming runner after the batter, having hit a ground ball and himself become a base runner, must reach or try to reach the first base safely.
OBS: The situation could happen while a runner is on the first base, on the second base with the first base occupied, or on the third base with the first and second bases occupied. In all cases, all these players on bases must run, the only one exempted being a runner on third base while the second base is empty.
French (Baseball et softball)
jeu forcé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obligation qu'a un coureur de laisser le but qu'il occupe pour céder la place au coureur qui le suit lorsque le frappeur, à la suite d'un coup au sol, doit tenter de prendre son but.
OBS: La situation peut se produire alors qu'un coureur occupe le premier but, le deuxième but avec un coureur au premier, ou le troisième but avec un coureur au premier et un au deuxième but. Dans tous les cas, tous ces joueurs sur les sentiers doivent courir, le seul exempté étant un joueur au troisième but alors que le deuxième coussin est vide.