English (Curling)
backboard weight [correct]; bumper weight [correct]; bumpboard weight [correct]
DEF: The force put in a delivered rock that makes it slide to the backboard behind the house and puts it out of play.
French (Curling)
pesanteur d'amortisseur [correct, feminine noun]; pierre lancée avec une pesanteur d'amortisseur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force mise dans un lancer qui propulse la pierre jusqu'à l'amortisseur ou pare-choc derrière la maison, ce qui oblige son retrait du jeu.