English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
force projection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The deployment or posturing of military forces to influence a situation.
OBS: force projection : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
projection de force [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déploiement exécuté ou attitude adoptée par des forces militaires en vue d’influer sur une situation.
OBS: projection de force : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.