English (CBRNE Weapons; Weapon Systems; International Relations)
build-down concept [correct]
OBS: The build-down proposal does aim towards lower force levels.
French (Armes CBRNE; Systèmes d'armes; Relations internationales)
concept de délestage [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le nouveau concept «build-down» (délestage) a été proposé aux Soviétiques [...]