English (Provincial Administration)
designated province [correct]
CONT: "Designated province" means a province or territory of Canada that is prescribed by the regulations as a province or territory in which there is in force legislation...
OBS: See Revised Statutes of Canada (R.S.C.), 1990, c.P-8, 2.
French (Administration provinciale)
province désignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Province désignée». Province ou territoire du Canada prescrit par les règlements comme étant une province ou un territoire où sont en vigueur des dispositions législatives [...]
OBS: Voir les Statuts révisés du Canada (S.R.C.), 1990, c.P-8, 2.