English (Legal System; Special-Language Phraseology)
notation of records
OBS: 6. 3(1) The Commissioner may make, in the automated criminal conviction records retrieval system maintained by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, a notation enabling a member of a police force or other authorized body to determine whether there is a record of an individual' s conviction for an offence listed in the regulations in respect of which a pardon has been granted or issued.
French (Théorie du droit; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
indication sur certains dossiers [feminine noun]
OBS: 6.3 (1) Le commissaire peut inclure dans le fichier automatisé des relevés de condamnations criminelles géré par la Gendarmerie royale du Canada toute indication permettant à un corps policier ou autre organisme autorisé de constater qu'il existe, relativement à une personne, un dossier ou relevé d'une condamnation pour une infraction prévue aux règlements à l'égard de laquelle il lui a été octroyé ou délivré une réhabilitation.
OBS: Source : Projet de loi C-69, par. 6.3(1) (l'expression figure dans la marge).