English (Environmental Management; Environmental Law)
expiry of prohibition [correct]
CONT: Expiry of prohibition.... Any prohibition on the manufacture or import of a living organism imposed under paragraph(1)(b) expires two years after it is imposed unless, before the expiry of the two years, the Governor in Council publishes in the Canada Gazette a notice of proposed regulations under section 114 in respect of the living organism, in which case the prohibition expires on the day the regulations come into force.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Gestion environnementale; Droit environnemental)
fin de l'interdiction [feminine noun]
CONT: Fin de l'interdiction. [...] L'interdiction de fabrication ou d'importation prévue à l'alinéa (1)b) prend fin soit deux ans après son édiction, soit, si le gouverneur en conseil publie dans la Gazette du Canada, avant l'expiration de ces deux ans, un avis des projets de règlements d'application de l'article 114 concernant l'organisme vivant, à l'entrée en vigueur de ces règlements.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.