English (Military (General))
special force [correct]
OBS: Of the Canadian Forces.
OBS: (a) Officers and men of the regular force who are placed in the special force under conditions prescribed in regulations;(b) officers and men of the reserve force who, being on active service or having applied and been accepted for continuing, full-time military service, are placed in the special force under conditions prescribed in regulations; and(c) officers and men not of the regular force or the reserve force who are enrolled in the special force.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
force spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: (a) Officiers et hommes de la Force régulière qui sont placés dans la force spéciale sous le régime des conditions prescrites dans les règlements; (b) officiers et hommes de la force de réserve qui, étant en activité de service ou ayant fait une demande et ayant été acceptés pour le service militaire continu et à plein temps, sont placés dans la force spéciale sous le régime des conditions prescrites dans les règlements; et (c) en officiers et hommes hors de la force régulière ou de la force de réserve qui sont enrôlés dans la force spéciale pour du service militaire.