English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
force a settlement [correct]
CONT: Although the Commission was involved as facilitator/mediator, it had no authority to force a settlement or to impose one.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
forcer à s'entendre [correct]
CONT: Même si la Commission a agi comme facilitateur/médiateur, elle n'était pas habilitée à forcer à s'entendre et ne pouvait leur imposer un règlement.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).