English (Law of Evidence)
civil standard [correct]
CONT: It is the senior adjudicator's responsibility to assess the credibility of each allegation, and, for those allegations which are proven on the civil standard, to determine whether what has been proven falls within the compensable claims criteria in force at the time the claim is heard.
French (Droit de la preuve)
norme civile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il incombe à l'adjudicateur principal de déterminer la crédibilité de chaque allégation et, pour les allégations attestées selon la norme civile, de déterminer si les faits attestés correspondent aux critères des réclamations compensables en vigueur au moment où la réclamation est entendue.