English (Dams and Causeways; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
gallery [correct]; tunnel
DEF: A passageway in a structure, such as a dam or a water or a wastewater treatment plant, used to obtain access to interior parts, to carry pipes, or to house machinery.
CONT: A concrete gravity dam usually contains an internal gallery large enough to allow for physical inspection and for collection of drainage from downstream drain holes drilled into the foundation.
CONT: Under normal operating conditions, the reservoir is controlled by the outlet works, consisting of a large tunnel or conduit at stream level with control gates.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
galerie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En construction, un tunnel ou une voie percée dans un barrage de béton.