English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
exploratory program [correct]; exploratory programme [correct]
CONT: Techniques for subsurface investigation.... Methods of exploration. Before the engineer can design a foundation intelligently, he must have a reasonably accurate conception of the physical properties and the arrangement of the underlying materials. The field and laboratory investigations required to obtain this essential information are called the "soil exploration" or the "exploratory program".
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
campagne d'exploration [correct, feminine noun]; campagne de reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la préparation des premiers sondages d'exploration ne fait intervenir que des données de surface géologiques et géophysiques, le choix des implantations suivantes prend en compte l'ensemble des informations géologiques fournies par ces sondages. La conduite d'une campagne d'exploration est une construction complexe où chaque nouvelle information permet une approximation plus fine de la connaissance générale de la géologie profonde du bassin sédimentaire.