English (School and School-Related Administration)
block of courses [correct]
CONT: The engineering programmes are comprised of three consecutive blocks, beginning with a foundation block of courses in natural sciences and mathematics, followed by a block of courses in basic engineering sciences. The third block includes elective courses which allow each student to deepen and broaden his or her competence, mainly within a chosen specialisation.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
ensemble de cours [masculine noun]