English (Foundation Engineering)
foundation system [correct]
CONT: In its fullest sense, a foundation is that member which provides support for the structure and its load.... More often, the term foundation is applied in a restricted sense only to the transition member. Unfortunately, this can lead to trouble, since the ability of the transition member to provide support is limited by the capabilities of what is beneath. Therefore, foundation engineering must consider the foundation system as a whole rather than as isolated, independent elements.
French (Technique des fondations)
système de fondation [correct, masculine noun]; complexe de fondation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut distinguer les systèmes de fondations en deux catégories, suivant qu'elles sont établies à faible (...) ou à grande profondeur.
CONT: Exemple de calcul d'un complexe de fondation. Soit à déterminer les fondations à prévoir sous les murs et les piliers d'un dépôt (...)