English (Foundation Engineering)
foundation bed [correct]
DEF: The rock or soil layer immediately beneath the foundation, which receives the load of an engineering structure.
CONT: The foundation bed, or condition of the soil. Since the building must have a safe and permanent base, no foundation wall can be better than the soil which must sustain the structure.
French (Technique des fondations)
assiette de la fondation [correct, feminine noun]; assise des fondations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) l'assiette de la fondation doit être soustraite à l'action du gel, et à cet effet être implantée à une profondeur minimale variable avec le climat de la région considérée.
CONT: Dans le but d'éviter les glissements possibles, l'assise des fondations doit être perpendiculaire au sens des efforts transmis.