English (Building Elements)
foundation shaft [proposal]
DEF: Foundation cast into the excavation of a shaft.
French (Éléments du bâtiment)
puits de fondation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; puits [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de fondation coulé dans l'excavation d'un puits.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.