English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
braced steel sheeting [correct]
OBS: Braced steel sheeting has been used as a substitute for underpinning to retain earth banks when an excavation is dug below the foundation of a structure.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
coffrage métallique de soutènement
OBS: On a utilisé les coffrages métalliques de soutènement à la place des fondations de reprise pour maintenir le terrain lorsqu'une excavation est creusée au-dessous de la fondation d'un ouvrage.