English (Excavation (Construction))
excavation line [correct]
DEF: A line, indicated by a string or heavy cord stretched between batter boards, showing where the excavation is to be made for the foundation walls of a new building.
French (Fouilles (Construction))
limite d'emprise de la fouille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Limite d'emprise de la fouille. (...) Exemple d'implantation de fouille. Le fil à plomb (...) placé successivement aux points de croisement (...) des fils tendus permettra le tracé des rigoles en fond de fouille.