English (Excavation (Construction); Deep Foundations)
pit [correct, noun]; limited-area, vertical excavation [correct]; foundation pit; foundation excavation
DEF: A small but deep usually rectangular hole dug for underpinning, foundations, retaining walls and the like.
CONT: Hand-excavated pits with timber sheeting were once common and may still often be used to advantage, especially in underpinning ...
CONT: Limited-area, vertical excavation might almost be called foundation excavation, because a large part of it consists of digging single excavations of small size.
French (Fouilles (Construction); Fondations profondes)
puits [correct, masculine noun]; puits de fondation [correct, masculine noun]; fouille en puits [correct, feminine noun]; fouille de puits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excavation verticale exécutée dans le sol destinée [...] à l'établissement de fondations profondes.
DEF: [...] fouille de section étroite et de grande profondeur, remplie ensuite de béton [...] peut être exécutée soit à la main, soit à la machine.
DEF: [...] terrassement de petite surface et de grande profondeur [...] exécuté pour l'établissement des fondations de piliers isolés, par exemple.
OBS: Par extension, [puits désigne aussi] la maçonnerie elle-même qui remplit le puits.