English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
foundation fact [correct]
CONT: Some Evidence Acts require the proponent to establish foundation facts for the admissibility of business documents through specific witnesses who are supposed to be familiar with the making, custody, control, etc. of the documents. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 394)
CONT: Should special treatment be accorded the foundation facts relied on by an expert witness in giving an opinion? (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 145)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fait préalable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fait préalable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).