English (Foundation Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
foundation failure [correct]
DEF: Failure in the foundations of a building either by differential settlement or by shear failure of the soil.
French (Technique des fondations; Mécanique des sols)
accident de fondation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) il est intéressant de connaître la statistique sur les vingt dernières années des accidents de fondations superficielles les plus fréquents en France (...)