English (Foundation Engineering)
local shear [correct]
OBS: In materials whose strength is reduced by rupture, the local shear at the edges of the foundation can bring about progressive failure with little increase in load.
French (Technique des fondations)
cisaillement local
OBS: Dans le cas de matériaux dont la résistance est diminuée par la rupture, le cisaillement local aux bords de la fondation peut amener une rupture progressive, sous une faible augmentation de la charge.