English (Animal Breeding; Genetics; Biotechnology)
founder animal [correct]; foundation animal [correct]
CONT: During discussions it was put forward that there are two stages in the creation of a germline transgenic animal. The first step is to create a founder animal. This is the developmental stage ... During the second stage, which is trying to procreate the founder animals to establish true breeding lines, there is more confidence in the determination of a negative status therefore polymerase chain reaction only need be performed.
CONT: A breeder should not allow more than 50% of the genes of the foundation animal appear in any individual in the herd as this will avoid incestuous relationships.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Génétique; Biotechnologie)
animal fondateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durant les discussions, on a indiqué qu'il existe deux stades dans la création d'un animal transgénique issu de cellules germinales. Le premier stade consiste à créer l'animal fondateur. Il s'agit du stade du développement [...] Pendant le deuxième stade -- qui consiste à multiplier l'animal fondateur afin d'établir des lignées pouvant transmettre leurs caractères héréditaires --, seule une amplification par la polymérase est requise, car la confiance en la détermination du statut négatif est plus élevée.
Spanish (Mejoramiento genético de animales; Genética; Biotecnología)
animal fundador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individuo que, al portar un transgén en su línea germinal, puede utilizarse para establecer una línea transgénica pura a través de cruzamientos, o aquél que se emplea como reproductor para animales transgénicos.