English (Information Theory; Artificial Intelligence)
foundation model [correct]; FM [correct]
CONT: Foundation model... refers to AI systems with broad capabilities that can be adapted to a range of different, more specific purposes. In other words, the original model provides a base(hence "foundation") on which other things can be built. This is in contrast to many other [artificial intelligence(AI) ] systems, which are specifically trained and then used for a particular purpose.
French (Théorie de l'information; Intelligence artificielle)
modèle fondateur [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de fondation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modèles fondateurs constituent un changement radical de paradigme en [intelligence artificielle (IA)]. Ils représentent une augmentation spectaculaire des capacités en termes de précision, de qualité et d'extrapolation à de nouvelles tâches.