English (Foundation Waterproofing)
mud slab
CONT: It may be desirable to place a mud slab consisting of several inches of lean concrete in the bottom of the footing excavations to prevent softening of the foundation soils.
French (Étanchements (Fondations))
coulis de béton [proposal, masculine noun]