English (Foundation Engineering)
foundation on sloping ground [correct]
CONT: Where a foundation is to rest on sloping ground, existing stresses within the soil or rock shall be considered in the design.
French (Technique des fondations)
fondation sur sol en pente [correct, feminine noun]; fondation sur terrain en pente [correct, feminine noun]; fondation sur sol incliné [correct, feminine noun]; fondation sur surface inclinée [feminine noun]; fondation en terrain incliné [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Fondation sur sol en pente. Les fondations correspondant au haut de pente ne doivent pas transmettre de poussées sur les fondations inférieures, sauf dispositions spéciales tenant compte de ces poussées.